?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Alien - reading

Today's purchase and a new challenge

Bought today in Waterstones - a book I've been searching for for months. No wonder I couldn't find it, it wasn't out in this country until very recently. Anyway, I now have a copy of The Book Thief by Markus Zusak - £3 off in Waterstones. A happy bunny am I.

Plus, I found myself a new book challenge. Well actually I didn't find it, I pinched the idea from bookloversdiary. It's called The Chunkster Challenge and it's pretty flexible. You choose a number of thick books (officially it's over 400 pages I think), and the time in which you hope to read them - and that's it. Triffic. :-) I've chosen 12 to read in 12 months and that will include my current read which itself is rather chunky. I should add that I haven't signed up for this 'officially'... just doing it for fun.


The Little Country - Charles De Lint (current read)
Temeraire - Naomi Novik
The Earthsea Quartet - Ursula Le Guin (the one volume edition)
The Historian - Elizabeth Kostova
The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Outlander - Diana Gabaldon
The Shell Seekers - Rosamund Pilcher
Assassin's Quest - Robin Hobb
The Observations - Jane Harris
Doomsday Book - Connie Willis
River Horse - William Least Heat-Moon
The Book Thief - Markus Zusak

Hopefully, this won't be all I read but even if it is they've nearly all been sitting on my tbr pile for ages so it's a good opportunity to knock 'em off. Plus, it is what I wanted to do this year anyway... concentrate a bit more on lengthy reads that I've been meaning to read for ages, than on the 50 book challenge. Although, it would also be quite nice to hit 50 books again this year... *g*

Comments

Surely Temeraire shouldn't count? (Isn't that the omnibus edition of the 3 Temeraire books (Her Majesty's Dragon, etc.?)
Yep, as goodnightlady said, over here it's the first part of the series, has 440 odd pages, and is therefore okay. Will probably read it next in fact.
ah hah! mystery solved. thx!
What an interesting challenge! It seems ages since I read any really long ones, though I have started The Earthsea Quartet. I've also read The Shell Seekers many years ago and have read Outlander (though under the original English Title of Cross Stitch)at least twice plus all the sequels - Gabaldon is a favourite author! I started The Shadow of the Wind and didn't finish it, although it is still in the pile, so I haven't given up completely!
It's tempting to have a go at this challenge - unofficially, like you!
Well, I'm all for having a bit of fun with reading and challenges are fun, imo. I went for the 50 book one last year and though there were quite a few longer ones in the final list I think I was more inclined to read shorter ones to get the numbers up. As a Cornish person I hardly dare admit to not having read The Shell Seekers and I know people adore Diana Gabaldon so it's high time I read Outlander. I picked out a dozen in no time and it'll be fun to see if I can read them all and get a few volumes off the tbr pile at the same time. Feel free to join me... the nice thing is that you get to choose how many and how long.
I can't think of a good reason why it should be. 8-)
I think I'm going to steal this idea and post about it in my book journal, if that's okay :-)
Certainly. (Says she, when it wasn't even her idea. ;-)) The more the merrier.
It's a great idea! I'm spreadin' the word :D
Looking forward to seeing which books you choose!
I can recommend the Outlander Series by Diana Gabaldon.I read the lot during 2006 as part of a book spiral then bought the last book which is currently out on a ring.
Everybody who's read the series seems to love it and I know I'm missing out. Time I did something about it.
Yay, for doing the Chunkster Challenge - even unofficially! :)

Can I tell you how excited I am that you'll be reading The Shadow of the Wind? I'm so excited. I love that book...I read it last year, and it was my favorite for the year. :)

I think I've heard of The Book Thief but I can't think where. I look forward to your thoughts on this and the other books, though!
Two other people are doing the challenge too, so it's catching. :-)

I've had The Shadow of the Wind on my tbr pile for ages so this is a good opportunity to read it at last. I'm really looking forward to it.

The Book Thief was out first in the US and it was American reviews of it on the LJ book communities that first brought it to my attention. Not realising it wasn't out in the UK yet I went searching - unsuccessfully of course. Now it's out, Waterstones are featuring it in their stores so now it's really easy to find. *g*